Navigation and hunting are carried out using echolocation.  The Indus river dolphin has been named as the National Mammal of Pakistan. Some paleontologists believe that river dolphins may have evolved during the Miocene era from marine-dwelling that eventually moved to estuaries and rivers with the rise and fall of sea levels. Unlike Oceanic dolphins, river dolphins have a very thin or no blubber. Their current population is estimated at only several hundred dolphins, a number unlikely to sustain the species, and one that will create genetic problems. A world where every whale and dolphin is safe and free. South Asian river dolphins, Platanista gangetica (Roxburgh, 1801), aka blind river dolphins, Ganges dolphins, Ganges river dolphins, Ganges susu, and Indus river dolphins, are comprised of two subspecies: Ganges river dolphins, Platanista gangetica gangetica, aka susus, measure 2.3-2.6 m in length with females typically larger than males. Its range has contracted by about 80% since 1870. The very long, slender snout is lined with lots of sharp, pointy teeth which get longer towards the tip and are visible on the outside of the mouth. Grzimek’s Animal Life Encyclopedia, Vol. , The species was described independently by two authors, Lebeck and Roxburgh, both in 1801, and to whom the original description should be ascribed is unclear. The river dolphins are unlikely to have travelled from one river to another through the sea route, since the two estuaries are very far apart. Migration: During summer, Ganges River dolphins travel down the Hoogly River to Calcutta anddown the Pusser River to Chalna. This site uses Akismet to reduce spam.  The earliest fossil identified as belonging to the species is only 12,000 years old.. 1993. Melville’s Whale Was a Warning We Failed to Heed, Amanda Jelena Radoman: Manatees being fed sweet potatoes… while looking like sweet potatoes, Trying to Make Sense of This Overwhelming World. , Echolocation is also used for population counts by using acoustic surveying. Females are typically larger than males The south Asian river dolphin is also known as the blind dolphin. Physical description: The rostrum is thin and long, averaging 7 in (18 cm), but always longer in females. The Ganges subspecies may take birds and turtles. The dolphin, a blind species living in freshwater, is one of the four river dolphin species around the world that are all critically endangered. They have gestation periods of 8-11 months after which calves are born measuring about 1 m in length, which are about half the size of the mother’s body. The flippers are large and rounded on the leading edge. The triangular-shaped flippers are large and broad; they are squared-off at the end and have a crenulated trailing edge. South Asian river dolphins are rated by IUCN as Endangered due not only to the huge reduction in their overall numbers, but also the ongoing shrinking of their habitats and freshwater places they are able to live. South Asian river dolphins are blind; their eyes are tiny and lack lenses. This article incorporates text from the ARKive fact-file ""Ganges river dolphin"" under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License and the GFDL. GBIF network ~ OBIS distribution map ~ AquaMaps. More tragically, the last surviving dolphins are separated into three subpopulations and isolated from each other by barrages and this isolation makes them more vulnerable to other threats. Sexual maturity is attained at 5.5 ft (1.7 m) in males, 5.5 to 6.5 ft (1.7 to 2 m) in females. According to the IUCN Red List, the total population size of the South Asian river dolphin is fewer than 5,000 individuals. Most are related to the sound people hear when the dolphins surface to breathe. South Asian river dolphins have many local names throughout the countries where they live. South Asian river dolphins are legally protected from hunting in all four countries they live in. Indus river dolphins, Platanista gangetica minor, aka blind river dolphins or bhulans, are very similar to the Ganges river dolphins with the exception of having slightly different tail lengths and the rivers they inhabit. The Ministry of Environment and Forest declared the Gangetic dolphin the national aquatic animal of India. Whale and Dolphin Conservation Society (WDCS) Wilson, Don E. and Reeder, DeeAnn.
Tp-link Wifi Adapter Not Detected, Summer Vacation Letter To Friend In Bengali, Elite Platinum Deep Fryer 2 Qt, $50 Workbench Cut List, Application Of Gene Cloning, How To Turn Off Low Performance Mode On Fortnite Switch, Chocolate Cannoli Filling,